Shri Pramod Kumar Pandey

Shri Pramod Kumar Pandey

IGP, SNR

IGP's Message

Photo Gallery

Video Gallery

Srinagar Sector Srinagar Sector

About Sector

Srinagar Sector HQ is located at Brein Nishat, Srinagar (J&K). It started functioning in 2005. Srinagar Sector has operational jurisdiction over  three districts of UT of J&K i.e  Budgam, Ganderbal and Srinagar and UT of Ladakh. 02 Ranges, 22 executive units and 03 Mahila coys  are deployed under operational control of Srinagar Sector. Apart from it, Srinagar Sector has administrative control on Group Centre-Srinagar and 05 executive Bns deployed in different operational theatres. 

History

Kashmir Sector with operational jurisdiction over whole Kashmir valley and Ladakh was established in 1990. In 2005, Kashmir Sector was bifurcated in Srinagar Sector and Kashmir (Ops) Sector for effective operational management. Srinagar Sector came into existence on 21/03/2005. 

Command

Following officers commanded Srinagar Sector as Inspector General

Sl No.

Name

From

To

1.     

Sh. Joginder Singh, IPS

-

15.07.1990

2.     

Sh. D.D. Gupta, IPS

04.08.1990

20.04.1991

3.     

Sh. M.K. Singh, IPS

21.04.1991

24.01.1992

4.     

Sh. Mooshahary, IPS

29.01.1992

24.05.1993

5.     

Sh. D.D. Gupta, IPS

26.05.1993

07.06.1995

6.     

Sh. A.S. Gill, IPS

08.06.1995

04.04.1997

7.     

Sh. C.M. Pandey

05.04.1997

28.05.1999

8.     

Sh. P.C. Joshi

29.05.1999

11.08.2001

9.     

Sh. H.K. Sarin, IPS

12.08.2001

30.11.2002

10.  

Sh. R.K. Sharma

01.12.2002

03.04.2003

11.  

Sh. G.M . Srivastava, IPS

04.04.2003

23.08.2003

12.  

Sh. V.B. Singh

24.08.2003

04.06.2004

13.  

Sh. S.S. Rawat

05.06.2004

17.04.2005

14.  

Sh. Ranjeet Sinha, IPS

18.04.2005

07.12.2005

15.  

Sh. A.P. Maheshwari, IPS

08.12.2005

09.10.2006

16.  

Sh. S.K. Singh, IPS

11.10.2006

01.11.2007

17.  

Sh. S.K. Jain, IPS

02.11.2007

17.12.2008

18.  

Sh. D.K. Pathak, IPS

18.12.2008

17.06.2009

19.  

Sh. R.K Gour

28.07.2009

31.07.2009

20.  

Sh. P.B.K. Reddy, IPS

01.02.2010

02.03.2011

21.  

Sh. R.P. Meharda, IPS

05.04.2011

24.04.2012

22.  

Sh. Sudhir Pratap Singh, IPS

25.04.2012

12.02.2013

23.  

Sh. V.S. Yadav, IPS

12.02.2013

26.07.2013

24.  

Sh. P.K. Singh

26.07.2013

26.06.2014

25.  

Sh. K.S. Bhandari

26.06.2014

04.05.2015

26.  

Sh. Atul Karwal, IPS

04.05.2015

16.12.2016

27.  

Sh. Ravideep Singh Shahi

16.12.2016

12.03.2020

28.  

Sh. P.K. Pandey

18.03.2020

Till date…


Go to Navigation